1300+ Sim Racing & Flight Simulation Products!
Best Prices!
Fast Global Shipping!
Webwinkel KeurmerkContact Us
0
1300+ Sim Racing & Flight Simulation Products!
Best Prices!
Fast Global Shipping!

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy Simplace

https://simplace.co

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from simplace.co (the “Site”). 

About our privacy policy

Simplace cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Simplace. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 28/07/2021, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

 If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

 

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.
 

Webshopsoftware

LightSpeed

Our webshop has been developed using Lightspeed software. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with Lightspeed. Lightspeed requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. Lightspeed has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data. Lightspeed uses cookies to gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or stored. Lightspeed maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve its own services.

 

E-mail and mailinglists

MailChimp

We use the email services of MailChimp, a third party that facilitates our websites email-traffic and possible newsletters. Any conformation email you receive from our website and webforms are sent to you from the servers of MailChimp. MailChimp will not use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each automated email sent from our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no longer receive automated emails from our website, note that this can affect the functionality of our website greatly. Your personal data will be securely stored by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if emails are opened and read. Mailchimp retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties.

 

 

Gmail

For our regular business email, we use the email services of Gmail. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Gmail does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

 

Payment processors 

Pay.nl

 

For concluding and processing (part of) our payments in our webshop we use the payment provider Pay.nl. Pay.nl processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Pay.nl has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Pay.nl retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. In case of a request for a postponed payment (credit facility) Pay.nl will share personal and order information with the appropriate payment provider. All the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Pay.nl that uses third parties. Pay.nl does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

 

Reviews

 

Transport and logistics

 

 

PostNL

 

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

 

 

DHL

 

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of DHL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with DHL. DHL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of DHL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

 

Accounting and Bookkeeping External sales channels

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to - not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

 

Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

 

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

 

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.



Personal information we collect 
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

How do we use your personal information? 
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
- Communicate with you; 
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

Sharing you personal Information 
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

SMS Terms & Conditions: Opt in to SMS marketing and notifications occurs by entering your phone number in the checkout page and initialising a purchase, subscribing via a subscription form or texting a keyword. By opting in to SMS marketing notifications, you agree to the following terms and conditions: You understand and agree that consent is not a condition for any purchase. You understand and agree that your phone number, name and purchase information will be shared with our SMS marketing platform Consistent Cart, created by CartKit Inc, a company with an office at Atlanta, GA, USA. You understand and agree that data collected will be used for sending you notifications (such as abandoned cart reminders) and targeted marketing messages. Upon sending the SMS messages, your phone number will be passed to our SMS delivery partner to fulfill the delivery of the message. You understand and agree that if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving futher SMS marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any message sent from us. You understand and agree that other methods of opting out, such as using alternative words will not be a reasonable means of opting out. You understand and agree that message and data rates may apply when receiving SMS messages.


Behavioural advertising 
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

Do not track 
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

Data retention 
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

Changes 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

Minors 
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. 

Privacy

"By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency."

ATTENTION. Please be aware that using our app or just adding the above text to your Privacy Policy, will not automatically make your store GDPR compliant. You will need to make sure at your end that your company is GDPR compliant under all aspects. If you need further consulting in regards to what you need to do to make sure your business is meeting the GDPR rules as well, Shopify has some really good guides.

Company details

Simplace

Coenensparkstraat 36 7202AN Zutphen Nederland (085) 047-0705 [email protected]

Contactpersoon for privacy purposes

Jesse Simons

Manage your account

Login to your account to check your order status, payment info and much more! If you don't have an account yet, feel free to create one below.

For all other questions

Call us

Mon - Thu 9am - 5.30pm Sat to Sun closed

08504707057202

Email

Answer within 15 minutes

Email us

Social media

Follow us

9.0Review LogoWe score a 9.0 at Trustpilot reviews

Simplace

Coenensparkstraat 36
7202AN
The Netherlands View on Google Maps

VAT number: NL002384714B61
Chamber of Commerce number: 73854174
Iban: NL08 ABNA 0838 7367 18

Compare 0

Add another product (max. 5)

Start comparison

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »